Sage student-athletes and teams honored for academic excellence by Empire 8

Sage student-athletes and teams honored for academic excellence by Empire 8

SAGE PLACES 36 ON 2018 EMPIRE 8 PRESIDENTS' LIST; NINE SAGE TEAMS ALSO HONORED

Empire 8 Honors 2018 Spring Academic Achievements; Conference recognizes 816 student-athletes and 122 teams

Rochester, NY--The Empire 8 Athletic Conference announced its President's List for the Spring 2018 semester, and over 800 student-athletes from the league's nine full-time members and 14 affiliate institutions were recognized for their contributions on the field and their excellence in the classroom.

Recipients of this honor must earn a 3.75 grade point average or higher while participating in a conference-sponsored sport. In addition, the student-athlete must display positive conduct on and off campus and be enrolled full-time at the member institution. The conference states, "Its commitment to serve the educational needs of its student-athletes is the hallmark of the Empire 8."

The Empire 8 recognized 816 student-athletes with the President's List distinction.

Additionally, 122 teams were acknowledged as an Empire 8 All-Academic Team for registering a team grade point average of 3.2 or higher for the spring semester. The 122 teams is the third highest total behind the 126 teams in the Fall of 2017 and the 123 from the Spring 2017.

The nine full-time conference members sponsored a record number of 3,462 student-athletes who combined for an Empire 8 wide spring semester grade point average of 3.223. The 3.223 gpa is the second highest in the history of the honor, falling .01 hundredth behind the spring 2017 mark of 3.23. 

Sage had 36 student-athletes honored with placement on the 2018 Empire 8 Presidents' List, while nine teams were also honored with the 2018 Empire 8 All-Academic Team award.

2018 Empire 8 All-Academic Teams

The Sage Colleges Women's Track                            3.21

The Sage Colleges Women's Volleyball                   3.27

The Sage Colleges Softball                                           3.29

The Sage Colleges Women's Tennis                         3.29

The Sage Colleges Women's Lacrosse                     3.3

The Sage Colleges Women's Cross Country          3.43

The Sage Colleges Women's Soccer                         3.55

The Sage Colleges Women's Basketball                  3.62

The Sage Colleges Men's Cross Country                                 3.738

 

2018 Empire 8 Presidents' List

THE SAGE COLLEGES

Name                                    Class                      Sport(s)                                                                Major

Ellen Abbott                       Senior                   Women's Lacrosse                          Nursing

Zaheer Ahmad                  Senior                   Men's Tennis                                     Psychology

Zachary Bishop                  Senior                   Men's Track and Field                    Computer Information Systems

Kaitlyn Bowman               Junior                    Women's Basketball                       Occupational Therapy

Kenneth Brahms              Freshman            Men's Soccer                                     Criminal Justice

Brittany Brooks                                 Sophomore        Softball                                                 Applied Biology

Alberto Cannistraci          Sophomore        Men's Soccer                                     Law & Society

Louis Cox                             Sophomore        Men's Soccer                                     Law & Society

Heather Dilcher                Freshman            Track &Field/Cross Country         Health Sciences

Ryan Fairweather            Junior                    Men's Soccer                                     Business

Reagan Fesette                                Freshman            Women's Soccer                              Academic Exploration

Giovanna Fichera             Sophomore        Women's Soccer Occupational   Therapy

Casey Fitzpatrick              Senior                   Men's Tennis/Men's Volleyball Business

Megan Flynn                      Sophomore        Women's Basketball                       Business

Alexandra Franco             Freshman            Women's Lacrosse                          Physical                Therapy

Nicole Groll                         Sophomore        Women's Volleyball                        Health Sciences

Sagan Leggett                    Junior                    Track & Field/Cross Country        Biology

Daniel Mackey                  Freshman            Men's Tennis/Men's Volleyball Physical                Therapy

Angelina Miller                  Freshman            Women's Soccer                              Business Administration

Samantha Montague     Sophomore        Women's Tennis                              Biochemistry

Alyssa Nellis                       Senior                   Basketball/Volleyball Physical     Education

Victoria Opalka                  Junior                    Women's Track & Field                  Nutrition

Emily Parslow                    Junior                    Women's Basketball                       Physical                Education

Keeley Paull                       Junior                    Women's Soccer                              Health   Sciences

Kathryn Rimawi                Graduate             Softball                                                 Occupational Therapy

Kevin Saar                           Senior                   Men's Soccer                                     Business

Melissa Schneiderman Senior                   Women's Volleyball                        Health Sciences

Alexa Silk                             Senior                   Softball                                                 Nursing

Kristen Silk                          Sophomore        Women's Soccer/Softball             Physical                Therapy

Danielle Stannard            Sophomore        Women's Basketball                       Business

Katlyn Tavarres                                 Freshman            Women's Basketball                       Occupational Therapy

Joanna Tavolaro               Sophomore        Track & Field/Cross Country        Pre-Med

Samantha Trimblett        Junior                    Women's Soccer                              Graphic Design

Alison Trudo                       Freshman            Women's Tennis                              Psychology

Skylar Van Alstyne           Sophomore        Women's Volleyball                        Biology

Maegan Villa                      Senior                   Women's Soccer                              Nursing

 

 

Sage falls twice at Utica
April 28, 2018 Sage falls twice at Utica
Gators fall to Elms, 3-2
January 31, 2018 Gators fall to Elms, 3-2
Orminski honored by Empire 8
November 7, 2017 Orminski honored by Empire 8
Sage splits on Senior Day
October 21, 2017 Sage splits on Senior Day
Sage falls to SUNY-IT, 3-1
October 18, 2017 Sage falls to SUNY-IT, 3-1
Wick Takes 20th at GMC Race
October 14, 2017 Wick Takes 20th at GMC Race
Sage offense halted by Raptors
September 6, 2017 Sage offense halted by Raptors